British Hairdressing Awards 2012 Finalists

The finalists of HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards 2012, sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional, have been announced.

Model holding a rose

Could you win Hairdresser of the Year?

Each of the entries in the nine regional and six specialist categories were anonymously judged by a selection of the industry’s leading lights, including Hall of Fame members and past and present winners of the British Hairdresser of the Year accolade.

The finalists will now submit a further four images which will go forward to the second round judging, and the winners will be announced at the British Hairdressing Awards at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London on 26 November.

 And the finalists are…

 

Specialist Categories

 Afro Hairdresser of the Year

  • Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
  • Patrick Forini, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square, London
  • Junior Green, Junior Green Hair & Beauty, London
  • Charlotte Mensah, Hair Lounge, London
  • Erika Selvaggio, Toni & Guy, Regent Street, London
  • Jamie Stevens, Jamie Stevens Hair, London

 

Artistic Team of the Year

  • Angels
  • Hooker & Young
  • L’Attico, London
  • Marc Antoni
  • Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind
  • Rush Hair
  • Toni & Guy

 

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year

  •  Ceri Cushen, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
  • Robert Masciave, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
  • Skyler McDonald, seanhanna, Putney, London
  • Indira Schauwecker, Toni & Guy, Covent Garden, London
  • Adam Szabo and Mai Ha, Trevor Sorbie, Covent Garden, London
  • Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford

 

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year

  •  David Corbett, David Corbett Hairdressing and Beauty, Bothwell, Glasgow
  • Tracey Devine, Angels, Aberdeen
  • Gary Gill, Monroe Hairdressing, Leatherhead, Surrey
  • Peter Prosser, Peter Prosser, Hereford, Herefordshire
  • Jamie Stevens, Jamie Stevens Hair, London
  • Ross Strong, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex

 

Newcomer of the Year

  •  Jonathan Andrew, Jamie Stevens Hair, London
  • Charles Douek, Royston Blythe, Compton, Wolverhampton
  • Petros Mairoudhiou, Trevor Sorbie, Covent Garden, London
  • Tamsin Pape, Edward & Co, Brighouse, West Yorkshire
  • Ryuta Saiga, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square, London
  • Kieran Tudor, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex

 

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year

  •  Francesco Fontana, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square, London
  • Becci Giacopazzi, Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon
  • Gary Hooker and Michael Young, Hooker & Young, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  • Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson Hair, Body & Mind, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
  • Ken Picton and Paul Dennison, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
  • Chris Williams, Rush Hair, Chichester

 

 Regional Categories

 Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

  • Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson Hair, Body & Mind, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
  • Gemma Hensman, Hensmans, Northampton
  • Nathan Jasztal, Silhouette Du Barry, Chelmsford
  • Kevin Miller, Millers, Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire
  • Tim Thomas and Emma Bedwell, Hoop Hair, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex
  • Kai Wan, p.kai Hair, Hampton, Peterborough

 

London Hairdresser of the Year

  •  Bree Davie and Alfie Booth, Trevor Sorbie, Hampstead
  • Tina Farey, The House of Rush, Piccadilly
  • Tracey Gallagher, Andrew Barton Salon, Covent Garden
  • Skyler McDonald, seanhanna, Putney
  • Cos Sakkas, Toni & Guy, South Kensington
  • Jamie Stevens, Jamie Stevens Hair, Kensington
  • Adam Szabo, Trevor Sorbie, Covent Garden

 

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year

  •  Sarah Bowron and Adrian Bowron, Aesthetics, Solihull, West Midlands
  • Nick Malenko and Ashley Gamble, Royston Blythe, Compton, Wolverhampton
  • Peter Prosser, Peter Prosser, Hereford
  • Matthew Roskell, Francesco Group, Weeping Cross, Stafford
  • Sean Tetlow, The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
  • James Whyte, Soul Hair, Chester

 

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

  •  Hannah Gordon, Paul Gordon, Scunthorpe
  • Julian Holland, The Mark Hill Salon, Kirk Ella, Hull
  • Marcus King, Hooker & Young, Wynyard, County Durham
  • Alan Simpson and Karen Storr-Simpson, Contemporary, Guisborough, Clevelend
  • Rachelle Summerson-Wright, Janet Maitland Hair Excellence, Gilesgate, Durham
  • Alexander Turnbull, Alexander Hair and Beauty, Anlaby, Hull

 

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year

  •  Julie Cherry, Shane Bennett Salon, Hillsborough, Co. Down
  • Clive Johnston and Ronan Quigley, Clive Alexander, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh
  • Kevin Kahan, Kevin Kahan, Bangor
  • Keith Kane, Keith Kane Hair International, Belfast
  • Sharon Malcolm, Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing, Newtownards, Co. Down
  • Andrew Mulvenna, Andrew Mulvenna, Belfast

 

North Western Hairdresser of the Year

  •  Harry Boocock, The Hair Studio, Headingley, Leeds
  • Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
  • Joe Nions and Laura Finch, CRC Cutting Room Creative, Leeds
  • Steve Rowbottom, Westrow, Leeds
  • Gary Taylor, Edward and Co, Brighouse, West Yorkshire
  • Melenie Tudor, En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year

  •  Philip Bell, Ishoka, Aberdeen
  • David Corbett, David Corbett Hairdressing and Beauty, Glasgow
  • Brian Gallagher, Gallagher Horner Hair, Glasgow
  • Suzie McGill, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston, Glasgow
  • Kay McIntyre, McIntyres Salons, Dundee
  • Janer Stewart, Angels, Aberdeen

 

Southern Hairdresser of the Year

  •  Anna Chapman, Trevor Sorbie, Brighton, East Sussex
  • Nadege Faverais, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
  • Bruno Marc Giamattei, Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
  • Ryan Nicoletti-Dowd, Wigg, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
  • Gary Russell, The Chapel, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  • Louise Wood, The Hair Advice Centre, Englefield Green, Surrey

 

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year

  •  Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
  • Martin Crean, Martin Crean at Mode, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
  • Ian Davies, Ocean Hairdressing, Cardiff
  • Stuart Nicholson and David Coltherd, Burlesque Hair Company, Newport
  • Ken Picton, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
  • Abby Whittaker and Karly Whittaker, Sarah Hodge Hairdressers, Taunton, Somerset

Hairdressing.co.uk wishes all the finalists the very best of luck and we await the results with eager anticipation.