British Hairdressing Business Awards 2014: The Finalists

The finalists for HJ’s British Hairdressing Business Awards 2014 have been announced, following two days of judging by a prestigious panel of industry experts, manufacturers and business gurus.

These are the finalists who will now go on to discover if they are the ultimate winners at the 2014 ceremony on Monday 8 September.

These awards celebrate and recognize the front of house teams, salon assistants and managers through to the business directors and the teams that epitomise all that is good about the hairdressing industry.

British Hairdressing Business Awards

British Hairdressing Business Awards

 

 

Business Director of the Year

Ben Dellicompagni and Mia Dellicompagni, Francesco Group, Stafford
Amanda Dicker and Toby Dicker, The Chapel, Tunbridge Wells
Kerry Mather, KJM Salons, Fleet, Hampshire
Lisa Shepherd, Lisa Shepherd Salons, Birmingham
Tommy van der Veken and Esther van der Veken-Prins, Tommy’s Hair Company, Denbighshire
Abby Whittaker and Karly Whittaker, Sarah Hodge Salons Group, Taunton

Customer Care Award

Aesthetics, Solihull
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
The Chapel, Tunbridge Wells
The Colour Room, Stockport
Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin
Toni&Guy Canary Wharf, London

Franchisee of the Year

David Akroyd and Tony Brown, Toni&Guy, East Grinstead
Lesley Charles, Hooker & Young, Darlington
Hayley Gibson-Forbes, RUSH Hair, Windsor
Sarah Kealy, Toni&Guy, Solihull
Debbie McMenamin, KH Hair, West Bridgford

Front of House Team of the Year

Andrea Beers, Kidderminster
Foran & Blake Hair & Beauty, Chorley
KH Hair, West Bridgford
Rainbow Room International, East Kilbride
Toni&Guy Canary Wharf, London
Zoology, Wanstead

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer

Emma Brown Hair, Leicester
Headrush, Laindon
Material, Bath
Nicola Smyth Award Winning Hair, Leamington Spa
Penneys, Sudbury
Wonderland Hair & Beauty, Livingston

Junior of the Year

Holly Baumgart, Jeff Goodwin Hair, Exeter
Olivia Butt-Freer, Lisa Shepherd Salons, Birmingham
Summer Langton, Michael Van Clarke, London
Chloe Pemberton, Francesco Group, Stafford
Tilly Penn, Errol Douglas, London
Monique Rogers-Fallon, The Colour Room, Stockport
Rosie Vincent, Michael Van Clarke, London

Manager of the Year

Lisa Dopson, HOB Salons Camden, London
Mikaela Martin, Spirit Hair Company, Wallingford
Lindsey Scott, Hooker & Young Gosforth Park, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Michelle Tam, Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin
Claire Timlin, En Route Hair and Beauty, Walton
Carla Zebrowski, Ego Hair Design, Inverness

Marketing Award

Elajé Hair & Beauty, Cambridge
Hairven Salon, Gedling
Maximum FX, Bristol
Michael Van Clarke, London
The Colour Room, Stockport
Voodou, Liverpool

Retail Salon of the Year

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott
KH Hair, Nottingham
RUSH Hair Oxford Street, London
Toni&Guy Canary Wharf, London

Salon Design Award

Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
Edward James Aveda Salon & Spa, London
Hair At 58, Bristol
Radiance, Exeter
The Wonderlab, Chorleywood, Hertfordshire

Salon of the Year 1

Aesthetics, Solihull
The Chapel – Islington, London
The Colour Room, Stockport
The Gallery Hairdressing, Tunbridge Wells
Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin
Toni&Guy Canary Wharf, London

Salon of the Year 2

Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
Billi Currie, London
David Maxwell Hairdressing, Widcombe
Hairven Salon, Gedling
The Curious Comb, Blackheath, London
Tommy’s Hair Company, Llandudno, Craig-y-Don

Salon Stylist of the Year

Joy McQuillan, Rainbow Room International Buchanan Street, Glasgow
Dafydd Rhys Thomas, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff Bay
Kieran Tudor, D&J Ambrose, Pinner
Pamela Wallace, Rainbow Room International Buchanan Street, Glasgow
Leah Walton, The Colour Room, Stockport
Camilla Whines, Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin

Salon Team of the Year

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott
Edward James Aveda Salon & Spa, London
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Foran & Blake Hair & Beauty, Chorley
Rainbow Room International George Square, Glasgow
The Hairbank, Manchester
Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Training Award

Edward James Aveda Salon & Spa, London
Francesco Group, Stafford
Gina Conway Aveda Salons and Spas, London
Hampton’s Hairdressing and Education, Dalkeith
KH Hair Franchising and Training Academy, Long Eaton
Sarah Hodge Hairdressers, Taunton

Website/Innovation of the Year

Cloud Nine
Ecoheads
Lisa Shepherd Salons
Muse of London
The Chapel & GAPPT.com
Voodou, Liverpool

To book your tickets for the awards which take place on Monday 8th September as top London hotel The Lancaster London Hotel, call Dan Eversfield on 020 8652 8845 or email [email protected] – and don’t forget you can follow all of the action with the #BHBA2014 tag on Twitter!