L’Oréal Colour Trophy Winners

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award 2015

Monday 1 June, 2015 saw the L’Oréal Colour Trophy Grand Final celebrate its 60th anniversary at Battersea Evolution in London’s Battersea Park with Abacus Hair, Bewdley, taking out the top prize.

Over 1500 of the hair industry’s most acclaimed figures attend the glamorous event hosted by TV & Radio presenter Lauren Laverne and were witness to a spectacular show from top hairdressing talent.

Adam Reed, supported by a crew of young aspiring session stylists, opened the show with ‘Sixty’, an exploration how modern hairdressing has drawn on the inspirations of music, fashion, culture and icons from over the last sixty years, before the Charlie Miller Artistic team immersed guests in a beautiful collaboration of hair and fashion in their show entitled ‘Interface’. Next, the Trevor Sorbie Art Team took to the stage with ‘Tomorrow’s World’, a fascinating look at the future of hair through the iconic hairdresser’s eyes, before the L’Oréal Professionnel 20:20 Colour Collective closed the show with ‘Blond Ambition’, with 14 of the industry’s most renowned colourists transforming models using L’Oréal’s new blonde palette.

The glittering awards ceremony saw Abacus Hair, Bewdley scoop the coveted L’Oréal Colour Trophy, with RMUK, Leeds awarded with second place and Trevor Sorbie, Manchester scooping third place.

The highly anticipated L’Oréal Professionnel Men’s Image Award was won by The Colour Room, Stockport, while runner up went to Stuart Holmes Salon, Cheltenham.

Winner

1st Place: Abacus, Bewdley

2nd Place: RMUK Leeds

3rd Place: Trevor Sorbie Manchester

Regional Winners

Northern Irish Regional Award Winner: Andrew Mulvenna Belfast

Scottish Regional Award Winner: Lesley McDonald Hair &Beauty Troon

North Western Regional Award Winner: Trevor Sorbie Manchester

North Eastern Regional Award Winner: RMUK Leeds

Eastern Regional Award Winner: Maples of Stamford Stamford

Western Regional Award Winner: Abacus Bewdley

Southern Regional Award Winner: Toni&Guy Guildford

London Regional Award Winner: RUSH The Strand London

Men’s Image Award

Mens Image Award Winner: The Colour Room, Stockport

Stuart Holmes Salon Cheltenham

Young Colourist Award

Northern Irish Young Colourist Winner: Emma Reynolds Riah Hair & Beauty, Belfast

Scottish Young Colourist Winner: Kirsty Macbain Alan Edwards, Glasgow

North Western Young Colourist Winner: Olivia Nevill Ashley Gamble, Shifnall

North Eastern Young Colourist Winner: Samuel Johnson Harringtons, Hull

Western Young Colourist Winner: Rachel White A.K.A Hairdressing, Bristol

Eastern Young Colourist Winner: Katie Grogan Headlines, Hertford

Southern Young Colourist Winner: Chelsea Rosner The Chair, Canterbury

London Young Colourist Winner: Connor Scanlon Headmasters Ham Academy, Ham

Mizani Afro Look Award

Simon Webster Hair, Brighton

People’s Choice Award

People’s Choice Colour Trophy Award: Electric Hairdressing, Liverpool

People’s Choice Mens Image Award: Milk Hairdressing Livingstone